CALENDAR

  •  

2017

  1. Paramodernities #2 & #3
  2. River To River Festival 2017
  3. National Museum of the American Indian
  4. June 15 at 3 p.m. & 6 p.m.
  5. June 19 at 3 p.m.
  6.  
  7. 92Y Gala
  8. 92nd Street Y
  9. May 15th
  10.  
  11. The Downtown Dinner 2017
  12. Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
  13. Conrad New York
  14. May 4th
  15.  
  16. BAC Space residency
  17. Baryshnikov Arts Center
  18. March 27th - April 21st
  19.  
  • National Center for Choreography in Akron
  • Performances at the center's opening
  • April 18th
  •  
  • Creative Development Residency showing
  • Jacob's Pillow Dance
  • March 25
  •  
  • Paramodernities #2
  • Trinity College
  • Development residency and presentation
  • in partnership with Jacob's Pillow Dance
  • March 21 - 23
  •  
  • Paramodernities #1 The Work of Dance in Age of Sacred Lives
  • Rutgers University
  • March 2nd
  •  
  • APAP 2017 - Paramodernities
  • LIVE ARTERY New York Live Arts
  • January 8th at 3pm
  •  
  • Artist-In-Residence
  • Harkness Dance Center 92Y, NYC
  • 2016-2017
  •  
  • Artsist-In-Residence
  • Movement Research, NYC
  • 2016 - 2017
  •  
  • Extended Life program
  • LMCC
  • 2016-2017
  •  
  • 2016
  1. Creative residency
  2. Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Beckett MA
  3. November 6th-20th
  4.  
  5. Guest Artist
  6. James Madison University
  7. October 12th - 16th
  8.  
  9. Guest Artist
  10. University of Texas at Austin
  11. September 29th - October 6th
  12.  
  13. Residency on Governor's Island 
  14. LMCC, NYC
  15. August 29th-September 25th
  16. OPEN STUDIOS September 25th
  17.  
  18. out-door FREE performance
  19. Beach Sessions / Far Rockaways
  20. August 27th
  21.  
  22. Guest choreographer
  23. Juilliard Summer Program
  24. July 10th - 29th 
  25.  
  26. Teaching at
  27. American Dance Festival, Durham, NC
  28. June 16th - July 9th
  29.  
  30. Artist-In-Residence
  31. Watermill Center, Hamptons, NY
  32. May 2nd-29th 
  33.  
  34. Performance of PICTOGRAMS
  35. University of the Arts, Philadelphia
  36. April 29th-30th
  37.  
  38. Performance of PICTOGRAMS
  39. Rutgers University
  40. April 20th- 24th 
  41.  
  42. Performance of PICTOGRAMS
  43. Tisch School of the Arts, NYU
  44. March 31st - April 4th
  45.  
  46. HELGA AND THE THREE SAILORS
  47. SUNY Brockport
  48. March 9th
  49.  
  50. ABSENT EXPERIMENTS with Marc Crousillat
  51. Roulette, Brooklyn
  52. February 12th
  53.  
  54. New Directions Choreography Lab
  55. Alvin Ailey 
  56. January 20th - April 22nd
  57.  
  58. PARAMODERNITIES #2 
  59. Movement Research at Judson Church
  60. January 18th
  61.  
  62. PARAMODERNITIES #2
  63. presented by the Joyce @ DANY Studios
  64. January 16th
  65.  
  66. HELGA AND THE THREE SAILORS
  1. Danspace Project
  2. January 8th 
  3.  
  4. 2015
  5. Freelance Economies
  6. panel discussion @ ADF New York
  7. December 30th 
  1.  
  2. Observing Particularities of Form - workshop
  3. Kelim Choreographic Center, Bat-Yam, Israel
  1. December 21st-28th 
  2.  
  3. Project 48 - participating as a choreographer. Creating two works in two days. with dancers and dramaturges  selected by lottery 
  4. Tel Aviv, Israel
  5. December 10th &11th 
  6.  
  7. Djerassi Residency
  8. Woodside, California
  9. October 20th-Nov.18th
  10.  
  11. PICTOGRAMS preview shows
  12. Tisch School of the Arts, NYU
  13. October 15th-18th
  14.  
  15. Guest Artist
  16. SUNY Brockport
  17. October 11th-15th
  18.  
  19. PARAMODERNITIES #1: The Work of Dance In The Age of Sacred Lives
  20. Open Forum @ American Dance Festival
  21. June 28th
  22.  
  23. ABSENT EXPERIMENTS with Marc Crousillat
  24. Movement Research Spring Festival 
  25. May 15th

 

  1. HELGA AND THE THREE SAILORS
  1. The Joyce Theater Presents - Joyce Unleashed - at New York Live Arts
  1. March 17th 
  2.  
  1. HELGA AND THE THREE SAILORS
  1. Gibney Dance Center  / APAP
  1. January 12th
  2.  
  1. 2014
  1. HELGA AND THE THREE SAILORS
  1. World Premiere at Danspace Project 
  1. November 6th-8th
  1.  
  2. Dance In Process residency!
  3. Gibney Dance
  4. October 13th - November 2nd
  5.  
  6. Open Studios
  7. LMCC
  8. Sept. 26th
  1.  
  2. PROCCESS SPACE residency
  3. Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
  4. Governor’s Island & Project Room
  1. May-September
  2.  
  1. PICTOGRAMS - world premiere
  2. American Dance Festival
  3. Reynolds Theater, Durham, NC
  4. July 24th-26th
  1.  
  2. FOOTPRINTS Commission Residency
  3. American Dance Festival
  1. Durham, NC
  2. June 12th-July 23rd
  3.  
  4. Process Space Residency
  5. Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
  6. Governor’s Island
  7. May 26th-June 8th
  8.  
  9. Rhythms Of Defamiliarization (premiere)
  10. Zenon Dance Company
  11. Cowles Center, Minneapolis, MN
  12. May 8th-16th
     
  13. HaMaslool / Workshop Residency
  14. Bikurei Haitim, Tel Aviv, Israel
  15. April 27th-May 13th
  16.  
  17. SNOW (premiere)
  18. University of the Arts, Department of Dance, Philadelphia, PA
  1. April 25th-26th
  2.  
  3. NEW WORK
  4. Gibney Dance Center, New York
  5. April 4th & 5th
  6.  
  7. The Work of Dance in the Age of Scared Lives
  8. F.D. 13 – Inaugural Performance Event
  9. Minneapolis, MN
  10. March 22nd
  11.  
  12. Zenon Dance Company / Commission Residency
  13. Minneapolis , MN
  14. March 18th- April 4th
  15.  
  16. NEW WORK
  17. Harkness Dance Festival
  18. 92nd Street Y, New York
  19. March 7th-9th
  20.  
  21. SILO Residency
  22. Pensylvania
  23. February 24th-28th
  24.  
  25. The Work of Dance in the Age of Scared Lives
  26. Movement Research at Judson Church
  27. January 6th

 

  1. 2013
  2. Netta imagines what one of Arielle's brain synapses looks like (premiere)
  3. University of the Arts, Department of Dance, Merriman Theater, Philadelphia, PA
  4. December
  5.  
  1. Homemade Redux, sketch #2
  2. Susanne Dellal Center, Tel Aviv, Israel
  3. December 6th

 

  1. The Work of Dance in the Age of Scared Lives
  2. Jerusalem International Dance Week, First Train Station, Israel
  3. December 2nd

 

  1. Homemade Redux, sketch #2
  2. Jerusalem International Dance Week, Rhino Hall, Israel
  3. November 

 

  1. The Work of Dance in the Age of Scared Lives (premiere)
  2. Hebbel am Uffer HAU, Berlin, Germany
  1. November

 

  1. The Force Backwards (premiere)
  2. Same Planet Different World
  3. The Dance Center @ Columbia College, Chicago, IL
  4. October

 

  1. Teaching at SaltDanceFest
  2. University of Utah, Salt Lake City
  3. June

 

  1. CUTLOG Art Fair 
  2. Performance Installation
  3. CLEMENTE SOTO V'ELEZ CULTURAL CENTER, NYC
  4. May

  5.  
  6. CRITIQUE OF PURE MOVEMENT - Dance Performance and Theory
  7. The Institute for Cultural Inquiry Berlin, Germany
  8. May

 

  1. Jerome Robbins Bogliasco Fellowship
  2. Residency at the Liguria Study Center in Bogliasco, Italy
  3. Feb-March

 

  1. ICI Berlin / Guest
  1. Berlin, Germany
  2. Feb-July

 

  1. 2012
  2. ​DEVOURING DEVOURING (premiere)
  1. Ellen Stewart Theater - La Mama, NYC
  2. December 10th-13th

 

  1. TORRENTIAL
  2. University of the Arts, Department of Dance, Merriman Theater, Philadelphia, PA
  3. December

 

  1. Hello, My Name is Catherine 
  1. Zenon Dance Company 30th anniversary season
  2. Cowles Center, Minneapolis, MN
  3. November 

 

  1. Self Portrait, sketch #2 
  2. Tisch Dance Alumni Concert, Skirball Center, NYC
  3. January

 

  1. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  2. 92nd Street Y, APAP, NYC
  3. 01/2012

 

  1. 2011
  2. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  3. Salon de Dans
  4. December 9th
  5.  
  6. In My Sleep (Penelope arrives?)
  7. University of the Arts, Merriman Theater, Philladelphia, PA 
  8. December
  9.  
  10. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  11. LaMama Moves! Festival
  12. June
  13.  
  14. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  15. Tribeca Performing Arts Center
  16. May
  17.  
  18. The Tree Series 
  19. Philadelphia International Festival of the Arts, The Kimmel Center, Merriman Theater, Philadelphia, PA
  20. April

 

  1. Self Portrait
  2. LaMama, NYC
  3. January
  4.  
  5. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  6. Movement Research at Judson Church
  7. January
  8.  
  9. DEVOURING DEVOURING (in-progress)
  10. Food-For-Thought, Dancespace Project
  11. January

 

  1. 2010
  2. Rooms Without a View
  3. Dance New Amsterdam
  4. December
  5.  
  6. The Storm (premier)
  7. Shaw Center for the Arts, Baton Rouge, LA
  8. March
  9.  
  10. Island (premier)
  11. International Solo Dance-Theater Festival,
  12. TREFFPUNKT Rotebühlpatz, Stuttgart, Germany
  13. March

 

  1. Residency creating The Storm / teaching/ outreach
  1. Of Movening Colors, Baton Rouge, LA
  2. February
  1.  
  2. Rooms Without a View, Dispositif (excerpts) 
  3. Association of Performing Arts Presenters (APAP) 
  4. Danspace Project, St. Mark’s Church, NYC
  5. January

 

2009

  1. “Women in Dance,” Harkness Dance Center, 92 StY, NYC
  2. Come Closer Please...
  3. December

 

  1. Rooms Without a View (premier), Come Closer Please...
  2. Danspace Project, St. Mark’s Church, NYC
  3. December

 

  1. Dispositif (excerpt)
  2. LaMama Moves! Festival,” LaMama Etc., NYC
  3. 5/2009

 

2008

  1. Rooms Without a View (work in progress), Dispositif (excerpt)
  2. Movement Research at Judson Church, NYC
  3. November

 

  1. Come Closer Please… (premier) 
  2. 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Festival
  3. The Joan Weill Center for Dance (Alvin Ailey), NYC
  4. March

 

2007

  1. Long Distance In collaboration with Renana Raz  
  2. Intimadance Festival, TMUNA Theater, Tel Aviv, Israel
  3. July

 

  1. Dispositif, Poema
  2. TMUNA Theater, Tel Aviv, Israel
  3. June
  4.  

2006

  1. Dispositif
  2. International-Exposure, Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance, Tel Aviv, Israel 
  3. December
  4.  
  1. Dispositif (premier) 
  2. Curtain-Up Festival
  3. The Lab, Jerusalem / Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance, Tel Aviv, Israel 
  4. November
  5.  
  1. Island (work in progress)
  2. Intimadance Festival, TMUNA Theater, Tel Aviv, Israel
  3. June
  4.  
  5. now 
  1. created for the 20 Year Anniversary Gala for the Misgav Dance Academy
  2. Carmiel Hall of Culture, Israel
  3. May

 

2005

  1. Island, Crater in U
  2. “Sundays at Three,” 92nd Street Y, NYC
  3. November

 

2004

  1. Buds, Crater in Us, Thereness
  2. Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, Massachusetts
  3. June

 

  1. Thresholds, Thereness, 7:36, Crater in Us
  2. “Events.Chance.Occurrences” - complete evening of work
  3. Joyce Soho Theater, NYC 
  4. May

 

  1. Crater in Us
  2. Brooklyn Museum of Art
  3. April

 

2003

  1. Crater in us
  2. Movement Research at Judson Church, NYC
  3. November

 

  1. Crater in Us (premier) 
  2. The Yard Dance Colony, Patricia Nannon Theater, Martha's Vineyard
  3. July

 

  1. Thresholds
  2. “Works-In-Progress,” The Kitchen, NYC  
  3. May

 

  1. The Honeymoon Aspect of the Leisure Industry, Thereness, Syncopated Being
  2. Fulton Hill Studios, Richmond, VA
  3. March

 

2002

  1. Syncopated Being 
  2. Philadelphia Fringe Festival, Painted Bride Theater, PA
  3. September

 

  1. Syncopated Being, Thereness
  2. Movement Research at Judson Church, NYC
  3. April

 

  1. Afarsek 
  2. Danspace Project “Out-Of-Space”, Mulberry Street Theater, NYC
  3. June

 

2001

  1. The Honeymoon Aspect of the Leisure Industry
  2. Merce Cunningham Studio, NYC
  3. November

 

2000

  1. The Honeymoon Aspect of the Leisure Industry, Buds, Don’t Blink
  2. Full evening shared with M&M, Williamsburg Arts neXus, NYC
  3. September

 

1999

  1. Or (premier) 
  2. Israel Ministry of Culture Evening of Selected Works
  3. Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance, Tel Aviv, Israel
  4. April

 

  1. Orchestrated Non Cognitives 
  2. Tisch School of the Arts Major Concert, New York University, NYC
  3. March

 

1996

  1. Kidat Haseorim
  2. Yair Shapira Dance Convention, Galilee, Israel

 

  1. 1995
  2. Gila's work 
  3. Israel Ministry of Culture Evening of Selected Works,
  4. Gerar Bachar Center, Jerusalem, Israel